>>> SENT TO ME MARCH 6, 2012 by "Mitch Bossanna":
[…] NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT
COURT #5
NEW HANOVER
COUNTY
THE PEOPLE )
)
VS. ) MOTION
TO DISMISS
)
SCOTT KENAN, )
DEFENDANT PRO SE )
Now
comes Scott Kenan, defendant in this case representing himself pro se, and
requests that the Court immediately dismiss the charge of cyberstalking (N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-196.3. Cyberstalking) with prejudice for
the following reasons:
1.
Mr.
Kenan’s blog, “The Weather Up Here,” having a URL of http://scottkenan.blogspot.com/ is clearly
political in nature and thus the cyberstalking charge does not apply per
section 14-196.3(e) which clearly states, “This section does not apply to any
peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening activity intended to express political
views or to provide lawful information to others. This section shall not be
construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech,
protest, or assembly.” Mr. Kenan’s blog
contains hundreds of postings on the subject of politics and has received 400 -
1,000 hits daily.