Thursday, April 23, 2015
[…] )
SCOTT KENAN,                  )
DEFENDANT PRO SE       )


Now comes Scott Kenan, defendant in this case representing himself pro se, and requests that the Court immediately dismiss the charge of cyberstalking (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-196.3. Cyberstalking) with prejudice for the following reasons:

1.                   Mr. Kenan’s blog, “The Weather Up Here,” having a URL of http://scottkenan.blogspot.com/ is clearly political in nature and thus the cyberstalking charge does not apply per section 14-196.3(e) which clearly states, “This section does not apply to any peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to others. This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly.”  Mr. Kenan’s blog contains hundreds of postings on the subject of politics and has received 400 - 1,000 hits daily.